Why & How to Learn EndNote

Step 1: Setup EndNote software
Step 2: Begin an EndNote Library

Step 3: Checking Styles & References

Step 4: Importing references 
Step 4a: Importing from OneSearch
Step 4b: Importing from a Database 

Step 5: Managing your EndNote Library

Step 6: Using Endnote with MS Word
Step 6a: Adding references in Word
Step 6b: Editing references in Word

Optional Learning Path Steps
Organising your references

Working + full-text PDFs 

Other EndNote import methods
 

EndNote can attempt to locate PDFs to attatch to the references in your EndNote Library. EndNote Desktop will search for the full-text PDFs within UWA Library's subscription databases. If we have those PDFs, EndNote will then automatically attach them to their corresponding references in your EndNote Desktop Library. You will need to be connected to the Internet.

Note: The Full Text method only works for journal articles and other sources with a DOI (Digital Object Identifier). You don't need to check which sources have a DOI, EndNote will do this for you. Older sources do not have a DOI. In this case, EndNote Desktop will not automatically find and attach any PDFs -- you will need to manually do so yourself. The Manual Method is covered below. 

1. Select references you'd like to do a full text search for in your Endnote Library. 
2. Click on the FIND FULL TEXT icon:

3. Log in with your UWA Uni ID password if asked and click Continue for any other screens.

4. A Find Full Text section will open at the bottom of the Groups panel showing the status of the search. The articles, mostly PDFs, will download to your Library. The PDFs are stored in the Library’s data folder.

5. If you are using a style which requires a retrieval statement, complete the NAME OF DATABASE and ACCESS DATE fields. 
The URL field will include the database name or doi as part of the address.

Find Full Text preferences

If you are off campus, the following settings may increase the success rate for finding full text.  
(The Authenticate with field is not usually necessary on campus.)

1. Select from the EndNote X8 menu, EDIT / PREFERENCES.
2. Highlight FIND FULL TEXT.
3. In the OpenURL Path field, type: https://onesearch.library.uwa.edu.au/discovery/openurl?institution=61UWA_INST&vid=61UWA_INST:UWA&  
4. In the Authenticate with field, type: http://ezproxy.library.uwa.edu.au/login
   
   

If EndNote is not able to locate the full-text file for a reference, you can manually add a PDF to your reference.

1. Locate the file to you would like to attach to the reference.
2. Drag the file icon into the EndNote Library and drop it onto the reference record. Alternatively, highlight the reference in EndNote, right-click and select File Attachments/Attach File. Locate the file and click Open. 
3. Once attached, the PDF file is accessible from the attachment panel:

Once attached to your references, PDF files can be opened up and annotated. Watch this video to see how to annotate your PDFs.

Annotate a PDF from EndNote Essential Training by David Rivers