Skip to Main Content

University Library

Systematic Reviews: Manage search results

A guide for researchers undertaking a systematic review

Managing search results

Reference management software such as EndNote can be used to store, manage, organise, search and reference literature found during the search portion of the systematic review and can also be useful in managing the process of the systematic review more holistically.

Features of EndNote:

  • Groups - manually create groups of references according to your own requirements.
  • Smart Groups - set up criteria for a group which will then be automatically populated.
  • Labels - implement a series of labels for your library.
  • Note taking - fields such as Research Notes and Notes offer the ability to store notes within an EndNote record.
  • Custom fields - Create custom EndNote fields which are automatically added to each EndNote record. For example, you might like to create a custom field for the members of your review team to sign off when including and excluding studies.
  • Record numbers - each new record added to an EndNote library will be assigned a record number, unique to that record. 
  • Attaching PDFs/full text - attach or link PDFs and other documents to an EndNote record. Useful for linking the full text document.
  • Searching your EndNote library - easily search your entire EndNote library, or particular fields in your library.
  • Display fields - choose which fields are displayed as default in your library window.
  • Sharing your EndNote library - share your library with the rest of your review team and other collaborators.

 

There are several software packages available which provide guidance and management of the systematic review process. You may like to consider using one of these to streamline the process of your review.

                                   

                                         

  • Rayyan is a web tool, that can be used to create systematic reviews with easy collaboration within your Systematic Review team. It is also available as a mobile app.

You may also want to consult the Systematic Review Toolbox - a community-driven and searchable catalogue of tools that support the systematic review process across multiple domains (including Cochrane's tools). The focus of the Toolbox is on identifying software tools to support systematic reviews, however other tools or support mechanisms (such as checklists, guidelines and reporting standards) can also be found.

                                      

Documenting your search

The search strategy you use for your Systematic or Scoping Review should be documented in detail and included as part of the published review. The search strategy for one database usually Ovid Medline should be reported in the registered or published protocol before beginning the rest of the review process., in order to limit bias and allow critique and reproducibility. You should record:

  • the name of the database/resources used; eg Medline
  • the name of the database platform used eg Ovid
  • the search string used in each database/resource including keywords, subject headings, any database syntax used and how these were combined and the results per line searched
  • the number of results returned in each database/resource;
  • the date on which you ran the search;
  • any limits you applied (e.g. language, publication date range).

We advise that you save your searches in each database where possible so that you can refer back to them later.

Ideally, as well as describing the search strategy in the methodology section of your review (or as an Appendix to the review) these results will then form a part of the PRISMA flow diagram which is included in your review.

 

Examples of documented and published search strategies

  • A Cochrane review in which the full search strings for each database is listed as an appendix (p. 64-67).
  • A systematic review published in Developmental Medicine and Child Neurology which provides a summary of sources searched and keywords used (under Sources).

Covidence

UWA has an organizational subscription to Covidence, software that streamlines the process of conducting a systematic review.

UWA staff and students who create an account with Covidence using their UWA email address (@uwa.edu.au; @research.uwa.edu.au; @student.uwa.edu.au) are able to join the institutional account to access the full functionality of Covidence for their reviews. 

Covidence allows the review team to:

  • Import citations
  • Filter studies
  • Screen titles and abstracts
  • Upload references
  • Screen full text
  • Conduct data extraction
  • Populate risk of bias tables
  • Export into statistics packages
  • Create a PRISMA flow diagram

How do I join the UWA account?

Find out more about our account and request to join the UWA Covidence account at our Covidence support page.

Anyone who signs up to Covidence with a UWA email address will automatically be added to the UWA account. You can choose whether to conduct your review using your personal account, or the institutional account. 

How do I use Covidence?

Support for use of Covidence is available directly from Covidence. Some useful links for training and support are provided below.

 

Where do I get further information?

For more information about using Covidence, please use the support links above. For more information about the UWA Covidence account please contact the relevant email address:

UWA staff: staffsupport-lib@uwa.edu.au

HDR students: hdrsupport-lib@uwa.edu.au

Coursework students: Submit an enquiry using AskUWA

CONTENT LICENCE

 Except for logos, Canva designs, AI generated images or where otherwise indicated, content in this guide is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International Licence.